BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] according to the sponsor, are largely clarifying in nature, but
one of which opponents see as substantive. First, under an
existing provision of the Safe Drinking Water Act, when a review
of the State Water Board action comes before the court, "the
evidence before the court shall consist of all relevant evidence
that, in the judgment of the court, should be considered to
effectuate and implement the provisions [of the Safe Drinking
Water Act]. In every case, the court shall exercise its
independent judgment on the evidence." (Health & Safety Code
Section 116700 (b).) This bill would delete everything except
the final sentence: "In every case, the court shall exercise its
independent judgment on the evidence." The so-called
"independent judgment" standard of review, which is both the
existing standard and the standard proposed by this bill, is
usually contrasted with the "substantial evidence" standard of
judicial review when a court considers a petition for a writ of
administrative mandate.