BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] turn to the courts.
3.Evidentiary changes
AB 2446 (Gordon)
Page 6 of ?
This bill would provide two clarifications with regard to SWRCB
actions before the court. First, under an existing provision
of the Safe Drinking Water Act, when a review of the SWRCB
action comes before the court, "the evidence before the court
shall consist of all relevant evidence that, in the judgment of
the court, should be considered to effectuate and implement the
provisions [of the Safe Drinking Water Act]. In every case, the
court shall exercise its independent judgment on the evidence."
(Health & Saf. Code Sec. 116700 (b).) This bill would delete
everything except the final sentence: "In every case, the court
shall exercise its independent judgment on the evidence."
The "independent judgment" standard of review, which is both the
existing standard and the standard proposed by this bill, is
usually contrasted with the "substantial evidence" standard of
judicial review when a court considers a petition for a writ of
administrative mandate.