BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] board proceedings or seek judicial review to overturn a board
decision.
2)Evidentiary changes. AB 2446 provides two clarifications with
regard to SWRCB actions before the court.
First, under an existing provision of SDWA, when a review of
the SWRCB action comes before the court, "the evidence before
the court shall consist of all relevant evidence that, in the
judgment of the court, should be considered to effectuate and
implement the provisions [of the Safe Drinking Water Act]. In
every case, the court shall exercise its independent judgment
on the evidence." (Health & Saf. Code Sec. 116700 (b).) This
bill deletes everything except the final sentence: "In every
case, the court shall exercise its independent judgment on the
evidence."
AB 2446
Page 7
The "independent judgment" standard of review, which is both
the existing standard and the standard proposed by this bill,
is usually contrasted with the "substantial evidence" standard
of judicial review when a court considers a petition for a
writ of administrative mandate.