|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                       AB 2446|
[…] regard to SWRCB actions before the court.   


            First, under an existing provision of SDWA, when a review of  
            the SWRCB action comes before the court, "the evidence before  
            the court shall consist of all relevant evidence that, in the  
            judgment of the court, should be considered to effectuate and  
            implement the provisions [of the Safe Drinking Water Act].  In  
            every case, the court shall exercise its independent judgment  
            on the evidence."  (Health & Saf. Code Sec. 116700 (b).)  This  
            bill deletes everything except the final sentence: "In every  
            case, the court shall exercise its independent judgment on the  
            evidence."  









                                                                    AB 2446  
                                                                     Page 7




            The "independent judgment" standard of review, which is both