BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] vote.
Finally, civic participation can be a critical
component of re-entry and has been linked to reduced
recidivism. No eligible voter should be kept from
fulfilling their responsibility and civic duty due to
ambiguity in the law.
2)California Disenfranchisement Laws: Article II, Section 4 of
the California Constitution states that "[the] Legislature
shall prohibit improper practices that affect elections and
shall provide for the disqualification of electors while
mentally incompetent or imprisoned or on parole for the
conviction of a felony." Elections Code Section 2101 is the
statute that implements Article II, Section 4 of the
California Constitution. Section 2101 states that "[a] person
entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen,
a resident of California, not in prison or on parole for the
AB 2466
Page 5
conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the
time of the next election." Moreover, under California law,
any person who is imprisoned or on parole for the conviction
of a felony is prohibited from voting and elections officials
are required to cancel the voter registrations of such
individuals. However, a person who is on probation for