Date of Hearing:  April 13, 2016
[…] recidivism.  No eligible voter should be kept from  
               fulfilling their responsibility and civic duty due to  
               ambiguity in the law.
          2)California Disenfranchisement Laws:  Article II, Section 4 of  
            the California Constitution states that "[the] Legislature  
            shall prohibit improper practices that affect elections and  
            shall provide for the disqualification of electors while  
            mentally incompetent or imprisoned or on parole for the  
            conviction of a felony."  Elections Code Section 2101 is the  
            statute that implements Article II, Section 4 of the  
            California Constitution.  Section 2101 states that "[a] person  
            entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen,  
            a resident of California, not in prison or on parole for the  
                                                                    AB 2466
                                                                    Page  5
            conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the  
            time of the next election."  Moreover, under California law,  
            any person who is imprisoned or on parole for the conviction  
            of a felony is prohibited from voting and elections officials  
            are required to cancel the voter registrations of such  
            individuals.