BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] of a felony since the clerk's last report.
FISCAL EFFECT:
Any costs to the courts and county elections officials to modify
existing reporting and notification requirements will be minor
and absorbable.
COMMENTS:
1)Background and Purpose. Article II, Section 4 of the
California Constitution states that "[the] Legislature shall
prohibit improper practices that affect elections and shall
provide for the disqualification of electors while mentally
AB 2466
Page 3
incompetent or imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a
felony." Elections Code Section 2101 implements this article,
stating "[a] person entitled to register to vote shall be a
United States citizen, a resident of California, not in prison
or on parole for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18
years of age at the time of the next election."
Under realignment, certain lower-level felony offenders, who
would have been sentenced to state prison, are now sentenced
to serve their time in custody in county jail. Additionally,
after release from custody and depending on the offense and