Date of Hearing:  March 29, 2016
[…] victims receive the just restitution that they are owed and  
            that they are provided with the correct amount to compensate  
            their losses."

          2)Constitutionally Protected Right to Victim Restitution:  The  
            right of a victim to restitution from the person convicted of  
            a crime from which the victim suffers a loss as result of the  
            criminal activity became a constitutional right when adopted  
            by vote of the people in June 1982 as part of Proposition 8.   
            Proposition 8 added article I, section 28, subdivision (b), to  
            the California Constitution, and provided:

          "It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of  
            California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of  
            criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the  











                                                                    AB 2477


                                                                     Page D


            persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.

          "Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in  
            every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed,  
            in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and  
            extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary.