California Legislature—2015–16 Regular Session

Assembly BillNo. 2491


Introduced by Assembly Member Nazarian

February 19, 2016


An act to amend Section 22500 of the Vehicle Code, relating to vehicles.

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL’S DIGEST

AB 2491, as introduced, Nazarian. Vehicles: stopping, standing, and parking.

Existing law prohibits a person from stopping, parking, or leaving standing any vehicle whether attended or unattended, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a peace officer or official traffic control device, in designated places, including, among other places, within 15 feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station. A violation of this provision is subject to a civil penalty.

This bill would additionally prohibit a person from stopping, parking, or leaving a vehicle within 15 feet of the driveway to a police station, ambulance company, or general acute care hospital, except as specified, and would authorize a local authority to provide appropriate curb markings and post appropriate signs that delineate this prohibited area. The bill would also provide that a violation of these provisions is not a violation of law relating to the safe operation of vehicles for purposes of violation point assignment, but is instead a stopping violation or parking violation, as specified.

Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: no. State-mandated local program: no.

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:

P2    1

SECTION 1.  

Section 22500 of the Vehicle Code is amended
2to read:

3

22500.  

begin deleteNo end deletebegin insertA end insertperson shallbegin insert notend insert stop, park, or leave standing any
4vehicle whether attended or unattended, except when necessary
5to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the
6directions of a peace officer or official traffic control device, in
7any of the following places:

8(a) Within an intersection, except adjacent to curbs as may be
9permitted by local ordinance.

10(b) On a crosswalk, except that a bus engaged as a common
11carrier or a taxicab may stop in an unmarked crosswalk to load or
12unload passengers when authorized by the legislative body ofbegin delete anyend delete
13begin insert aend insert city pursuant to an ordinance.

14(c) Between a safety zone and the adjacent right-hand curb or
15within the area between the zone and the curb as may be indicated
16by a sign or red paint on the curb, which sign or paint was erected
17or placed by local authorities pursuant to an ordinance.

18(d) begin insert(1)end insertbegin insertend insert Within 15 feet of the driveway begin delete entrance to any fire
19station.end delete
begin insert to a fire station, police station, ambulance company, or
20general acute care hospital.end insert
This subdivision does not apply to
21any vehicle owned or operated by a fire departmentbegin insert, police
22department, ambulance company, or general acute care hospital,end insert

23 and clearly marked as a fire departmentbegin delete vehicle.end deletebegin insert vehicle, police
24department vehicle, ambulance, or general acute care hospital
25vehicleend insert
begin insert.end insert

begin insert

26(2) A local authority may provide appropriate curb markings
27and post signs that delineate the area specified in paragraph (1).

end insert
begin insert

28(3) A violation of this subdivision is not a violation of a law
29relating to the safe operation of vehicles for purposes of Section
3012810, but is instead either of the following:

end insert
begin insert

31(A) A stopping violation if a notice to appear has been issued
32by a peace officer described in Section 830.1, 830.2, or 830.33 of
33the Penal Code.

end insert
begin insert

34(B) A parking violation if a notice of parking violation is issued
35by a person, other than a peace officer described in subparagraph
36(A), who is authorized to enforce parking statutes and regulations.

end insert

37(e) begin insert(1)end insertbegin insertend insertIn front of a public or private driveway, except that a
38bus engaged as a common carrier, schoolbus, or a taxicab may
P3    1stop to load or unload passengers when authorized by local
2authorities pursuant to an ordinance.

begin delete

3In

end delete

4begin insert(2)end insertbegin insertend insertIn unincorporated territory, where the entrance of a private
5road or driveway is not delineated by an opening in a curb or by
6other curb construction, so much of the surface of the ground as
7is paved, surfaced, or otherwise plainly marked by vehicle use as
8a private road or driveway entrance, shall constitute a driveway.

9(f) Onbegin delete anyend deletebegin insert aend insert portion of a sidewalk, or with the body of the
10vehicle extending overbegin delete anyend deletebegin insert aend insert portion of a sidewalk, except electric
11carts when authorized by local ordinance, as specified in Section
1221114.5. Lights, mirrors, or devices that are required to be mounted
13upon a vehicle under this code may extend from the body of the
14vehicle over the sidewalk to a distance of not more than 10 inches.

15(g) Alongside or oppositebegin delete anyend deletebegin insert aend insert street or highway excavation
16or obstruction when stopping, standing, or parking would obstruct
17traffic.

18(h) On the roadway side ofbegin delete anyend deletebegin insert aend insert vehicle stopped, parked, or
19standing at the curb or edge of a highway, except for a schoolbus
20when stopped to load or unload pupils in a business or residence
21district where the speed limit is 25 miles per hour or less.

22(i) Except as provided under Section 22500.5, alongside curb
23space authorized for the loading and unloading of passengers of a
24bus engaged as a common carrier in local transportation when
25indicated by a sign or red paint on the curb erected or painted by
26local authorities pursuant to an ordinance.

27(j) In a tube or tunnel, except vehicles of the authorities in
28charge, being used in the repair, maintenance, or inspection of the
29facility.

30(k) Upon a bridge, except vehicles of the authorities in charge,
31being used in the repair, maintenance, or inspection of the facility,
32and except that buses engaged as a common carrier in local
33transportation may stop to load or unload passengers upon a bridge
34where sidewalks are provided, when authorized by local authorities
35pursuant to an ordinance, and except that local authorities pursuant
36to an ordinance or the Department of Transportation pursuant to
37an order, within their respective jurisdictions, may permit parking
38on bridges having sidewalks and shoulders of sufficient width to
39permit parking without interfering with the normal movement of
40traffic on the roadway. Local authorities, by ordinance or
P4    1resolution, may permit parking on these bridges on state highways
2in their respective jurisdictions if the ordinance or resolution is
3first approved in writing by the Department of Transportation.
4Parking shall not be permitted unless there are signs in place, as
5may be necessary, to indicate the provisions of local ordinances
6or the order of the Department of Transportation.

7(l) In front of or upon that portion of a curb that has been cut
8down, lowered, or constructed to provide wheelchair accessibility
9to the sidewalk.



O

    99