BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] or physically handicapped, or both, authorizing the employment
of the licensee for a period not to exceed one year from date
of issue, at a wage less than the legal minimum wage.<4> The
commission may also issue a special license to a nonprofit
---------------------------
<3> California Budget Bites, California's $15 Minimum Wage: What
We Know and Don't Know, Alissa Anderson and Chris Hoene, April
13, 2016, p. 3.
<4> California Labor Code contains two specific provisions
related to the payment of subminimum wage to individuals with
disabilities: Section 1191 and Section 1191.5. Section 1191
provides as follows: "For any occupation in which a minimum
wage has been established, the commission may issue to an
employee who is mentally or physically handicapped, or both, a
special license authorizing the employment of the licensee for a
period not to exceed one year from date of issue, at a wage less
than the legal minimum wage. The commission shall fix a special
minimum wage for the licensee. Such license may be renewed on a
yearly basis." Section 1191.5 states that "Notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 1191, the commission may issue a special
license to a nonprofit organization such as a sheltered workshop
or rehabilitation facility to permit the employment of employees
who have been determined by the commission to meet the