Date of Hearing:  May 3, 2016
[…] insurance documents to be transmitted electronically if the  
          consumer opts-in.  Under Section 38.6, there are two different  
          standards to ensure that documents are sent and received based  
          on the sensitivity of the document.  For documents considered  
          less sensitive (for example, statements and routine notices),  
          life insurers may transmit them electronically if they comply  
                             with the minimum standards established by UETA.  (See Civil Code  
          Section 1633.15, stating an electronic record is received "when  
          the electronic record enters an information processing system  
          that the recipient has designated or uses for the purpose of  
          receiving electronic records or information of the type sent, in  
          a form capable of being processed by that system, and from which  
          the recipient is able to retrieve the electronic record.")  For  
          documents considered most sensitive, such as notices of  
          cancellation, termination, lapse of payment, and non-renewal,  
          Section 38.6 specifies heightened criteria for the policyholder