BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Last year, AB 1131 (Dababneh, Ch. 638, Stats. 2015), established
Insurance Code Section 38.6 to allow all life insurance
documents to be transmitted electronically if the consumer
opts-in. Under Section 38.6, there are two different standards,
based on the sensitivity of the document, to ensure that
documents are sent and received. For documents considered less
sensitive (e.g., statements and routine notices), life insurers
may transmit them electronically if they comply with the minimum
standards established by UETA. (See Civ. Code Sec. 1633.15,
stating an electronic record is received "when the electronic
record enters an information processing system that the
recipient has designated or uses for the purpose of receiving
electronic records or information of the type sent, in a form
capable of being processed by that system, and from which the
recipient is able to retrieve the electronic record.") For
documents considered most sensitive, such as notices of
cancellation, termination, lapse of payment, and non-renewal,
Section 38.6 specifies heightened criteria for the policyholder
to acknowledge receipt of the notice before it can be considered
to have been received.