SENATE COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
[…] to negotiate any changes."




          Related  
          Legislation:  AB 2921 (Cox, Chapter 458, Statutes of 2004)  
          revises the conditions that are required to be satisfied for the  
          exemption from registration for a franchise agreement with an  
          existing franchisee of a franchisor.


          Staff  
          Comments:  The provisions of this bill have the potential to  
          create a new category of fraud and abuse that would be  
          investigated and enforced by DBO. DBO would be able to enforce  
          any violations under Section 31400 of the Corporations Code  
          which states that "whenever it appears to the commissioner that  
          any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or  
          practice constituting a violation of any provision of this law  
          or any rule or order hereunder, the commissioner may in the  
          commissioner's discretion bring an action, or the commissioner  
          may request the Attorney General to bring an action in the name  
          of the people of the State of California, in the superior court  
          to enjoin the acts or practices or to enforce compliance with  
          this law or any rule or order hereunder. Upon a proper showing a  
          permanent or preliminary injunction, restraining order or writ  
          of mandate shall be granted and a receiver or conservator may be  
          appointed for the defendant or the defendant's assets." As such,  
          DBO would be able to investigate violations to the extent that  
          they are aware of violations. DBO currently has an Enforcement  
          Division that takes enforcement actions and orders issued by the  
          commissioner.