While this bill may well be a clarification of existing law, it is important to remove any ambiguity and ensure that these child victims rightly can be protected in the child welfare system. CSEC Victims May Fit the Criteria of Both Probation Youth (Delinquents) and Welfare Youth (Dependents): It is a crime to "solicit anyone to engage in or who engages in lewd or dissolute conduct in any public place or in any place open to the public or exposed to public view." (Penal Code Section 647 (a).) Section 602 (a) provides that "any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." Therefore a minor who engages in an act of prostitution or solicitation is subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court as a "delinquent" pursuant to Section 602. At the same time, children cannot consent to engage in sex.