Date of Hearing:  April 18, 2016
[…] 5)Gross Premiums Tax  .  Unlike the federal "New Markets" tax  
            credit, the CDFI tax credit is also available to insurers that  
            are subject to the gross premiums tax pursuant to the  
            California Constitution (Section 28, Article. XIII, California  
            Constitution).  The gross premiums tax is an excise tax on  
            insurers for the privilege of transacting insurance in  
            California.  The rate of gross premiums tax is equal to 2.35%  
            of all premiums written.  Section 28(a) of Article XIII of the  
            California Constitution defines an "insurer" to include  
            "insurance companies or associations and reciprocal or  
            inter-insurance exchanges together with their corporate or  
            other attorneys in fact considered as a single unit, and the  
            State Compensation Insurance Fund."  For most types of  
            insurers, this tax is in lieu of all other taxes except  
            property taxes and vehicle license fees.  Thus, insurers do  
            not pay tax on other forms of income, such as investment