BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Section 18001, the recalculation must be done using
California's apportionment and allocation rules, instead of
the other state's rules. Put differently, instead of using
the actual amount of tax paid to other states, California
requires the taxpayer to recalculate the amount of tax that
would have been paid to the other state had that state
adopted California's rules.<2> The credit amount is
limited to the lesser of the actual amount of tax paid or
the amount that would have been due to the other state
under California's rules.
--------------------------
<2> Under R&TC Section 18001, the OSTC is allowed only for net
income taxes paid to another state "on income derived from
sources within that state." In computing the actual amount of
credit, Section 18001(c) specifies that "'income derived from
sources within that state' shall be determined by applying the
nonresident sourcing rules for determining income from sources
within [California] ?, as specified in Chapter 11 (commencing
with Section 17951), and the regulations thereunder." The
regulations issued under Section 17951 state that if a unitary
business, trade, or profession (conducted through either a sole
proprietorship or a partnership) is carried on within and
without California, income from California sources is determined