Date of Hearing:  April 19, 2016
[…] 5)California Constitutional Limitations on Amending a Voter  
            Initiative:  Because Proposition 47 was a voter initiative,  
            the Legislature may not amend the statute without subsequent  
            voter approval unless the initiative permits such amendment,  
            and then only upon whatever conditions the voters attached to  
            the Legislature's amendatory powers.  (People v. Superior  
            Court (Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 568; see also Cal.  
            Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c).)  The California  
            Constitution states, "The Legislature may amend or repeal  
            referendum statutes.  It may amend or repeal an initiative  
            statute by another statute that becomes effective only when  
            approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits  
            amendment or repeal without their approval."  (Cal. Const.,  
            art. II, § 10, subd. (c).) Therefore, unless the initiative  
            expressly authorizes the Legislature to amend, only the voters  
            may alter statutes created by initiative.