BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] services.
Since this AG Opinion has been released, several changes to
the Business & Professions Code have been made through the
legislature to incorporate limited liability companies into
the licensure provisions of several different Boards and
Bureaus regulated by the DCA.
SB 392 (Florez, Chapter, 698, Statutes of 2010) was one such
amendment.
SB 392 authorized the Contractors State License Board to
issue a contractor license to an LLC, and incorporated the
LLC business structure into the contractor license
provisions. The bill additionally added paragraph (c) to
Corporations Code Section 17002 to read: "(c)
Notwithstanding Section 17375, a limited liability company
may render services that may be lawfully rendered only
pursuant to a license, certificate, or registration
authorized by the Business and Professions Code if the
applicable provisions of the Business and Professions Code
authorize a limited liability company to hold that license,
certificate, or registration."
Following closely behind SB 392, SB 1077 (Price, Chapter 291,
Statutes of 2012) specifically authorized an LLC to hold an
alarm company operator license. The provision was set to be
repealed on January 1, 2016 so that the Legislature could