Since this AG Opinion has been released, several changes to the Business & Professions Code have been made through the legislature to incorporate limited liability companies into the licensure provisions of several different Boards and Bureaus regulated by the DCA. SB 392 (Florez, Chapter, 698, Statutes of 2010) was one such amendment. SB 392 authorized the Contractors State License Board to issue a contractor license to an LLC, and incorporated the LLC business structure into the contractor license provisions. The bill additionally added paragraph (c) to Corporations Code Section 17002 to read: "(c) Notwithstanding Section 17375, a limited liability company may render services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or registration authorized by the Business and Professions Code if the applicable provisions of the Business and Professions Code authorize a limited liability company to hold that license, certificate, or registration." Following closely behind SB 392, SB 1077 (Price, Chapter 291, Statutes of 2012) specifically authorized an LLC to hold an alarm company operator license.