BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] but rather were "nonprofessional, occupational" services.
Since this AG Opinion has been released, several changes to the
BPC have been made through the Legislature to incorporate LLCs
into the licensure provisions of several different boards and
bureaus regulated by the DCA.
SB 392 (Florez, Chapter, 698, Statutes of 2010) was one such
amendment.
SB 392 authorized the Contractors State License Board to issue a
contractor license to an LLC, and incorporated the LLC business
structure into the contractor license provisions. The bill
additionally added paragraph (c) to CC Section 17002 to read:
"(c) Notwithstanding Section 17375, a limited liability company
may render services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant
to a license, certificate, or registration authorized by the
Business and Professions Code if the applicable provisions of
the Business and Professions Code authorize a limited liability
company to hold that license, certificate, or registration."
Following closely behind SB 392, SB 1077 (Price, Chapter 291,
Statutes of 2012) specifically authorized an LLC to hold an
alarm company operator license. The provision was set to be
repealed on January 1, 2016, so that the Legislature could