BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] their utility bills. If they fall delinquent, they alone
should be accountable for any repercussions. . . [we] do not
object to liens on property when the landlord or an
owner-occupant fails to pay his or her own utility bill.
Landlords, however, should not be held responsible for a
tenant's delinquent utility bill.
Staff notes that it is unlikely a municipal utility district
could use this lien authority to impose a lien on a property
owner for a tenant's non-payment of his or her utility bills.
This lien authority is expressly limited by Public Utility Code
Section 12822.6, which states that, except for master-metered
apartment buildings, "[n]o municipal utility district . . .
SB 188 (Hancock)
Page 8 of ?
furnishing services for residential use to a tenant under an
account established by the tenant shall seek to recover any
charges or penalties for the furnishing of services to, or for
the tenant's residential use from, any subsequent tenant or the
property owner due to nonpayment of charges by a previous
tenant." Consequently, this lien authority is limited by its
terms to master-metered residential buildings, where all users
share a common meter. For these buildings, there is only one
utility account and it is typically held in the landlord's or
landlord's agent's name (such as a property manager).