BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] protective order in substantially the same manner that a
conservator, trustee, attorney-in-fact, and a guardian ad litem
may seek a protective order under existing law. For the most
part, this bill does that - requiring the APS to establish the
same criteria and follow the same procedures set forth in
existing law. However - as noted in a letter of concern
submitted by the San Francisco-based Legal Assistance for the
Elderly, Inc. (LAE) - the bill in print could unintentionally
make it easier for an APS agency to obtain a protective order.
Specifically, under subdivision (c) of Section 15657.03 of the
Welfare & Institutions Code, a protective order may only be
issued if the petitioner's declaration shows, to the
satisfaction of the court, "reasonable proof of a past act or
acts of abuse of the petitioning elder or dependent adult."
However, under the bill in print, the APS agency - but none of
SB 196
Page 9
the other persons authorized to file a petition - could bring a
petition if there were "reasonable cause to believe an elder or
dependent adult is in imminent danger of becoming" a victim of