Methamphetamine was added to the enhancement in 1993 by AB 104 (Quackenbush). The school proximity enhancement statute currently provides that "where the violation takes place upon the grounds of, or within 1,000 feet of, a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school [while]? the school is open for SB 212 (Mendoza ) PageI of? classes or?programs, or?when minors are using the facility ? [the defendant]...shall receive an additional punishment of three, four, or five years at the court's discretion." (Health & Saf. Code § 11353.6, subd. (a).) Subdivision (g) of Section 11356.6 states: "'Within 1,000 feet of a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school' means any public area or business establishment where minors are legally permitted to conduct business which is located within 1,000 feet of any public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school." This bill expands the enhancement to a qualifying crime committed in any "public or private area" within 1,000 feet of a school.