BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] no later than September 30, 2015. The Act does, however, permit
certain commercial unmanned aircraft operations to take place
before the integration framework is implemented. Section 333 of
the Act authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to establish
special interim requirements for the operation of these aircraft
by designated operators, provided the aircraft and their
---------------------------
<1> H.R. 658, 112th Congress (2011-2012). In general, the FAA
is tasked with regulating aircraft operations conducted in the
national airspace under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 40103. This authority
extends to unmanned aircraft operations, which, by definition,
are considered to be "aircraft." (See 49 U.S.C. Sec.
40102(a)(6), which defines an "aircraft" as "any contrivance
invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.")
SB 262 (Galgiani)
PageC of?
operators meet certain minimum standards and have applied for a
commercial use exemption. To date, a handful of commercial
operators have applied for, and received, permission to fly
commercial drones, including several film production companies,