BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] her documentary proof of immunization status does not show proof
of immunization against that specific disease.
The author is also making a second, technical amendment that
would place the homeschooling and independent study exemption
within a separate subdivision to ensure that the exemption also
applies to seventh grade level checks for pertussis.
Author's amendments :
(1) On page 5, strike lines 26-29, inclusive and on line 30
strike "disease," and insert: "(b) When there is good cause
to believe that a child has been exposed to a disease
listed in subdivision (b) of Section 120335 and the child's
documentary proof of immunization status does not show
proof of immunization against that disease,"
(2) On page 4, strike lines 16-20 and on page 5 after line
10, insert: "(f) This section does not apply to a
home-based private school or a pupil who is enrolled in an
independent study program pursuant to Article 5.5
(commencing with Section 51745) of Chapter 5 of Part 28 of
the Education Code."
Support : Alameda County Board of Supervisors; American
Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME)
AFL-CIO; American Academy of Pediatrics; American Lung
Association; American Nurses Association\California; Biocom;
California Academy of Family Physicians (CAFP); California