Date of Hearing:  July 14, 2015
[…] Page  14





          Because of the current wording of the immunity provision, none  
          of the requirements of the Civil Code Section are conditions of  
          the immunity provided in this bill.  Furthermore, as currently  
          in print, this bill provides immunity to a "supplier" of an AED.  
           The Legislature does not consider it appropriate to grant  
          immunity from civil liability to the "supplier" of an AED.  As  
          Civil Code Section 1714.21(g) provides, "Nothing in this section  
          shall relieve a manufacturer, designer, developer, distributor,  
          installer, or supplier of an AED or defibrillator of any  
          liability under any applicable statute or rule of law."  The  
          author indicates that it is his intent to only provide immunity  
          from liability to persons who "acquire" and AED.  Therefore, in  
          order to clarify that the same standards apply, the author has