The court in People v. Vega, supra, 222 Cal.App. 4th 1374, held that where a defendant is convicted of manufacturing methamphetamine and is subject to either enhancement the entire sentence must be served in prison. The enhancements essentially pull the sentence for the underlying crime of manufacturing, which would otherwise be served in jail pursuant to Penal Code Section 1170, subdivision (h), into prison as well. The court essentially took the following steps in its analysis: Penal Code Section 18 provides: " Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." The sentence for a subdivision (h) crime is to be served SB 305 (Bates ) PageJ of? in jail, except where the defendant has a prior serious felony conviction or is required to register as a sex offender.