BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] completion of, academic and vocational education consistent with
the inmate's educational needs as identified in the assessment
performed (as specified), including, but not limited to, a
literacy level (as specified), a high school diploma or
equivalent, or a particular vocational job skill." (Penal Code §
2054.2.)
This bill would include the "completion of a community college
or four year academic degree" in this provision.
Existing law generally provides that a person who is placed in
segregated housing is ineligible to earn good time credits, as
specified. (Penal Code § 2933.6.)
This bill would authorize CDCR "to allow specified inmates
placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit,
Behavioral Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation
Unit to earn credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05, or
credits as otherwise specified in regulation, during the time he
or she is in the Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services
Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or the Administrative
Segregation Unit. The regulations shall establish separate
classifications of serious disciplinary infractions to determine
the rate of to restoration of credits, the time period required
before forfeited credits or a portion thereof may be restored,
and the percentage of forfeited credits that may be restored for