BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] above), . . . " (WIC § 707.)
This bill would revise these provisions to state that this
determination may be based on any one or a combination of
the areas of discretionary consideration added by this
SB 382 (Lara) PageE of 7
bill.
Current law generally provides a process, termed "reverse
remand," under which a minor who has been referred to the
adult criminal court for prosecution without a court order
that the minor has been found unfit for the juvenile court
may be remanded back to the juvenile court if the minor is
convicted of a lesser offense, as specified. (Penal Code
§ 1170.17.)
This bill would incorporate the additional factors
described above into this provision, as specified. This
bill would provide that the circumstances and gravity of
the offense for which the person has been convicted may
include "but is not limited to, consideration of the
actual behavior of the person, the mental state of the
person, the person's degree of involvement in the crime,
the level of harm actually caused by the person, and the
person's mental and emotional development."
RECEIVERSHIP/OVERCROWDING CRISIS AGGRAVATION
For the past eight years, this Committee has scrutinized
legislation referred to its jurisdiction for any potential
impact on prison overcrowding. Mindful of the United
States Supreme Court ruling and federal court orders