BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] required to obtain a license from DPH. The facts of the
case reveal that the plaintiff, Dr. Capen, is a licensed
physician who is building a surgical clinic that he will
wholly own and operate, in which non-owner, non-licensee
physicians will practice. He was informed by DPH (then
Department of Health Services) that a license is required
of the clinic because of the physicians who do not share in
its ownership and operation. Dr. Capen sued DHS and argued
that the existing law provisions governing the authority of
DPH to license facilities is ambiguous. At issue in Capen
was Section 1204 (b)(1) of the Health and Safety Code which
states that "a surgical clinic is a clinic that is not part
of a hospital and that provides ambulatory surgical care
for patients who remain less than 24 hours. A surgical
clinic does not include any place or establishment owned or
SB 396 (Hill) Page 14
of ?
leased and operated as a clinic or office by one or more
physicians or dentists in individual or group practice,
regardless of the name used publicly to identify the place
or establishment, provided; however, that physicians or
dentists may, at their option, apply for licensure." The
Court indicated that the provisions of Section 1204(b)(1)
where clinics "owned or leased by one or more physicians in
individual or group practice" was ambiguous because it
could be interpreted to require an ownership or lease
interest either by one physician in group practice or by