BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] personnel assigned to the California State Lottery and
designated by the director;
Investigators employed by the Investigation Division of
the Employment Development Department designated by the
director of the department;
The chief and assistant chief of museum security and
safety of the California Science Center; and,
Employees of the Franchise Tax Board designated by the
Board.
5. Fire Department Arson Investigators and Other Fire
Department Personnel
SB 448 (Galgiani ) Page
8 of ?
This bill would expand the eavesdropping provisions to limited
authority peace officers under Penal Code Section 830.37. As
with those listed in Comment 4, these are peace officers whose
authority extends "to any place in the state for the purpose of
performing their primary duty or when making an arrest as to any
public offense to which there is immediate danger to person or
property or of the escape of the perpetrator of the offense.
These peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and
under those terms and conditions as specified by their employing
agencies" Penal Code Section 830.7 includes:
Members of an arson-investigating unit of a fire
department or fire protection agency if the primary duty is
detection and apprehension of persons who have violated any