BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] What purpose
would eavesdropping serve for these peace officers? Would a
member of the public expect that a peace officer with the
California Exposition and State Fair to be potentially taping
their statements without their knowledge?
4. Addition of Limited Authority Peace Officers Under Penal
Code § 830.3
This bill would add any peace officer with limited peace officer
status for the purpose of enforcing the regulatory laws
pertaining to various departments of state government to conduct
the eavesdropping provisions. (Peace officers under Penal Code
Section 830.3.) Under existing law these officers can partner
with a peace officer who has the authority to eavesdrop if that
investigative tool is necessary.
SB 448 (Galgiani ) Page
6 of ?
According to Penal Code Section 830.3 these are "peace officers
whose authority extends to any place in the state for the
purpose of performing their primary duty or when making an
arrest as to any public offense to which there is immediate
danger to person or property or of the escape of the perpetrator
of the offense. These peace officers may carry firearms only if
authorized and under those terms and conditions as specified by
their employing agencies." Penal Code 830.3 includes the
following peace officers.
Is it appropriate and necessary for each of these to have the
authority to eavesdrop? What types of cases would eavesdropping
be used for by each of these agencies? Are these the types of