SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] penalties for theft, shoplifting, receiving stolen property,  
          writing bad checks, and check forgery valued at $950 or less  
          from felonies to misdemeanors.  The measure limited the reduced  
          penalties to offenders who do not have prior convictions for  
          serious or violent felonies and who are not required to  
          registered sex offenders.   (See Legislative Analyst's Office  
          analysis of Proposition 47,  
          http://www.lao.ca.gov/ballot/2014/prop-47-110414.pdf.) 

          Proposition 47 added Penal Code section 490.2 which provides a  
          new definition for grand theft:  "Notwithstanding Section 487 or  








          SB 452  (Galgiani )                                        Page  
          6 of ?
          
          
          any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any  
          property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or  
          personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty  
          dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be  
          punished as a misdemeanor ?.."  (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a),  
          emphasis added.)  In other words, Proposition 47 put in a  
          blanket $950 threshold for conduct to be grand theft.   
          Previously, there were a number of carve-outs which made conduct