BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] a firearm remains a felony is seemingly innocuous.
SHOULD THE LAW BE CLARIFIED TO EXPLICITLY STATE THAT THEFT
OF A FIREARM IS A FELONY?
3. California Constitutional Limitations on Amending a
Voter Initiative
Because Proposition 47 was a voter initiative, the Legislature
may not amend the statute without subsequent voter approval
unless the initiative permits such amendment, and then only upon
whatever conditions the voters attached to the Legislature's
amendatory powers. (People v. Superior Court (Pearson) (2010)
48 Cal.4th 564, 568; see also Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd.
(c).) The California Constitution states, "The Legislature may
amend or repeal referendum statutes. It may amend or repeal an
initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective
only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute
permits amendment or repeal without their approval." (Cal.
Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c).) Therefore, unless the
initiative expressly authorizes the Legislature to amend, only
the voters may alter statutes created by initiative.
As to the Legislature's authority to amend the initiative,