SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] OF A FIREARM IS A FELONY?
          
          3.  California Constitutional Limitations on Amending a  
          Voter Initiative
          
          Because Proposition 47 was a voter initiative, the Legislature  
          may not amend the statute without subsequent voter approval  
          unless the initiative permits such amendment, and then only upon  
          whatever conditions the voters attached to the Legislature's  
          amendatory powers.  (People v. Superior Court (Pearson) (2010)  
          48 Cal.4th 564, 568; see also Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd.  
          (c).)  The California Constitution states, "The Legislature may  
          amend or repeal referendum statutes.  It may amend or repeal an  
          initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective  
          only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute  
          permits amendment or repeal without their approval."  (Cal.  
          Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c).)  Therefore, unless the  
          initiative expressly authorizes the Legislature to amend, only  
          the voters may alter statutes created by initiative.  

          As to the Legislature's authority to amend the initiative,