SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] unconditional release is in the SVP patient's best interest and  
          what conditions would adequately protect the community.  (Welf.  
          & Inst. Code, § 6604.9.)

          Existing law provides that if DSH determines that an SVP  
          patient's condition has so changed that he or she no longer  
          meets the SVP criteria, or that he can be safely and  
          conditionally released under supervision, the SVP patient can  
          file a petition for unconditional release or a petition for  
          conditional release.  (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.9.)

          Existing law provides that upon receipt of a petition for  
          unconditional release, the court shall set a hearing to  
          determine if there is probable cause that the SVP patient "has  
          so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and  
          safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent  
          criminal behavior.  If the court finds probable to support such  
          a finding, the matter shall be set for a jury trial as though it  
          were an original petition for commitment.  (Welf. & Inst. Code,  
          §§ 6604.9 and 6605.)