BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] inconsistent with the plain meaning of "increment".
More clarity is needed as to what is meant by "incremental cost"
or change the term entirely.
8. "Cost-effectiveness": Overlapping definition and criteria.
(HSC §44283).
HSC §44275 provides a fairly descriptive definition for
"cost-effectiveness." HSC §44283 provides separate criteria
for "cost-effectiveness" that may possibly override the
definition and create legal ambiguity.
Clarification is needed to address ambiguity to the term,
"cost-effectiveness," and how the two sections relate to one
another.
9. "Other Economic Factors" (HSC §44283(i)).
HSC §44283(i) requires ARB to "adjust the maximum
cost-effectiveness amount established in subdivision (a) and
any per-project maximum set by the state board pursuant to
subdivision (h) to account for inflation and other economic
factors, as determined by the board." "Other economic
factors" is a broad term. Proponents state that "other
economic factors" may include the cost of emission controls,
technology in vehicles that already are clean or required.