SB 533 will remove a number of exemptions and require more public transparency for future agreements that result in the loss of sales tax to local agencies who have supported a healthy retail climate in their community. 4)The BOE notes the following in its staff analysis of this bill: SB 533 Page H a) Effect of the bill : "This bill eliminates certain exemptions from the prohibition in GC Section 53084.5. Those exemptions are: "A retailer that expands its operations into another jurisdiction with the result that the retailer is conducting a comparable operation within the jurisdiction of both local agencies. "Local tax proceeds provided by a local agency to a retailer to reimburse the retailer for the construction of public works improvements that serve all or a portion of the territorial jurisdiction of that local agency. "An agreement involving reductions in local use tax distributed through the countywide pool process. "An agreement to pay or rebate local tax revenue relating to a buying company.