BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Antitrust Issues Under State Law
California's general antitrust law, known as the Cartwright Act,
generally prohibits combinations of two or more persons'
capital, skill, or acts to restrict trade or commerce, reduce
the production of merchandise, increase the price of a
commodity, prevent competition, or control or fix at a standard
or figure any commodity. (California Business and Professions
Code Section 16600, et seq.)
Like its federal counterpart, the Cartwright Act contains a
labor exemption. This exemption is found in Business and
Professions Code Section 16703, which provides: "Within the
meaning of this chapter, labor, whether skilled or unskilled, is
not a commodity." Like its federal Clayton Act counterpart,
Section 16703 was intended to insulate from antitrust liability
concerted activities by workers seeking to improve their working
SB 548
Page O
terms and conditions.
Interplay Between Federal and State Regulation: The "State
Action" Doctrine