BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] jurisdiction, or may be reduced to reflect substantial
damage, destruction, or other factors causing a decline
in value. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, while Article XIII A does not appear to prohibit the
Legislature from enacting a law making the inflation factor
optional, the California Constitution is silent on the
question of whether the inflation factor can be applied in
a differential manner to discrete classes of taxpayers
(e.g., those over a certain age). Moreover, the BOE staff
analysis notes that this bill's provisions could
potentially be in conflict with Article XIII, Section 1(a),
which provides that "[a]ll property is taxable and shall be
assessed at the same percentage of fair market value."
g) Related legislation : This bill is substantially
identical to SB 1126 (Stone), which was held on the Senate
Appropriations Committee's Suspense File. For additional
discussion of this bill's provisions, please refer to the
Senate analysis prepared for SB 1126.
REGISTERED SUPPORT / OPPOSITION: