BILL NUMBER: SB 608	INTRODUCED
[…] homelessness and discrimination against those experiencing
homelessness are widespread throughout California and are matters of
statewide concern.
   (l)  Section 1 of Article I of the California Constitution
provides that "  a]ll people are by nature free and independent
and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending
life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and
pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy," without
qualification as to whether or not a person is, or appears to be,
homeless.
   (m) Subdivision (a) of Section 7 of Article I of the California
Constitution provides that "a] person may not be deprived of life,
liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal
protection of the laws... ."
   (n)  Concordant with this fundamental belief, a person should not
be subject to discrimination based on his or her income, housing
status, or ability or desire to appear housed. Therefore, it is the
intent of the Legislature in enacting this legislation to protect the