The bill would, for a misdemeanor offense that is charged under these provisions, make all statutory provisions of a misdemeanor offense, including fines or penalties, applicable to the infraction as if the offense were charged as a misdemeanor. The bill would prohibit a misdemeanor charged as an infraction pursuant to these provisions from being punished by imprisonment. This bill would apply Penal Code section 19.6 to those cases reduced through prosecutorial discretion. (Penal Code section 19.5(d) states: "A person charged with an infraction that was reduced from a misdemeanor pursuant to this section is subject to Section 19.6." So, what does Penal Code section 19.6 state: (In pertinent part, "?A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to a trial by jury. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to have the public defender or other counsel appointed at public expense to represent him or her unless he or she is arrested and not released on his or her written promise to appear, his or her own recognizance, or a deposit of bail." Thus, in essence, the prosecution gets to decide whether an indigent defendant gets a court appointed attorney, even though that defendant may face SB 617 (Block ) PageI of? misdemeanor penalties, with the exception of imprisonment, and other disabilities, also creating the situation where an