Under existing law, a misdemeanor is punishable by a fine up to $1,000, whereas an infraction is only punishable by a fine up to $250. (Penal Code sections 19 and 19.8) CPDA believes that a maximum fine of $1,000 for an infraction is excessive for a situation where one is denied the right to counsel. If offenses are to be made infractions, then the existing maximum fine for an infraction should be the maximum punishment. Infractions may also have peripheral consequences. Penal Code section 19.8 already allows for certain misdemeanors to be charged as infractions, however Penal Code section 19.8 has a specific protection; section 19.8(c) provides "Except for the violations enumerated in subdivision (d) of Section 13202.5 of the Vehicle Code, and Section 14601.1 of the Vehicle Code based upon failure to appear, a conviction for an offense made an infraction under subdivision (d) of Section 17 is not grounds for the suspension, revocation, or denial of a license, or for the revocation of probation or parole of the person convicted." This bill, as written, does not provide these protections, thus one convicted of an infraction pursuant to this legislation could face consequences that are not present in other infraction convictions.