BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] jurisdiction, or may be reduced to reflect substantial
damage, destruction, or other factors causing a decline
in value. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, while Article XIII A does not appear to prohibit the
Legislature from enacting a law making the inflation factor
optional, the California Constitution is silent on the
question of whether the inflation factor can be applied in
a differential manner to discrete classes of taxpayers.
Moreover, the BOE staff analysis notes that it is unclear
whether this bill's provisions could potentially be in
tension with Article XIII, Section 1(a), which provides
that "[a]ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at
the same percentage of fair market value."
f) Technical Amendments : Committee staff recommends the
following technical amendments:
i) On Page 4, Line 26, insert "household" between
"annual" and "income";
ii) On Page 4, Line 27, strike "less than fifty thousand
dollars" and insert "fifty thousand dollars or less";