BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] 2)Changes that standard from "points unerringly to innocence' to
"raises a possibility of a different outcome if a new trial
were granted."
3)Changes that standard from "undermines the prosecution case
and points unerringly to innocence' to "raises a possibility
of a different outcome if a new trial were granted."
Background
Habeas corpus. Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ",
is a process guaranteed by both the federal and state
Constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from illegal
restraint. The functions of the writ is set forth in Penal Code
section 1473(a): "Every person unlawfully imprisoned or
restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense whatever,
may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause
of such imprisonment or restraint." A writ of habeas corpus may
be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons:
False evidence that is substantially material or probative on
the issue of guilt, or punishment was introduced against a
person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration;