BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] SB 694
Page 10
burdens of a wrongful conviction. A finding of innocence is a
crucial component of recovery for many people who have been
wrongfully convicted in California and without justification
for such a high standard, there is no basis for requiring the
victims of wrongful incarceration to meet it."
3)Writ of Habeas Corpus Generally: Habeas corpus, also known as
"the Great Writ", is a process guaranteed by both the federal
and state constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from
illegal restraint. The functions of the writ is set forth in
Penal Code Section 1473(a): "Every person unlawfully
imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any
pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to
inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint."
Penal Code Section 1473(d) specifies that "nothing in this
section shall be construed as limiting the grounds for which a
writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted." A writ of habeas
corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the
following reasons:
a) False evidence that is substantially material or
probative on the issue of guilt, or punishment was
introduced against a person at any hearing or trial
relating to his incarceration;