When the person possessing the firearm reasonably believes that he or she is in grave danger because of circumstances forming the basis of a current restraining order issued by a court against another person or persons SB 707 (Wolk ) Page 5 of ? who has or have been found to pose a threat to his or her life or safety, as specified. When the person is exempt from the prohibition against carrying a concealed firearm, as specified. (Penal Code § 626.9(c).) Existing law states that the Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995 does not apply to: A duly appointed peace officer; A full-time paid peace officer of another state or the federal government who is carrying out official duties while in California; Any person summoned by any of these officers to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while he or she is actually engaged in assisting the officer; A member of the military forces of this state or of the United States who is engaged in the performance of his or her duties; A person holding a valid license to carry a concealed firearm; An armored vehicle guard, engaged in the performance of his or her duties, as specified; A security guard authorized to carry a loaded firearm; An honorably retired peace officer authorized to carry a concealed or loaded firearm; or, An existing shooting range at a public or private school or university or college campus. (Penal Code § 626.9(l).) This bill would allow a person holding a valid license to carry a concealed firearm, and a retired peace officer authorized to carry a concealed or loaded firearm, to carry a firearm in an area that is within 1,000 feet of, but not on the grounds of, a SB 707 (Wolk ) Page 6 of ? public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or grades 1 to 12. This bill would delete the exemption that allows a person holding a valid license to carry a concealed firearm, and a retired peace officer authorized to carry a concealed or loaded firearm, to possess a firearm on the campus of a university or college. RECEIVERSHIP/OVERCROWDING CRISIS AGGRAVATION For the past eight years, this Committee has scrutinized legislation referred to its jurisdiction for any potential impact on prison overcrowding.