BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] and district attorneys seeking invalidation of Wisconsin's
"two-person crew" statute because FRA regulations allegedly
preempted safety concerns. The court held that crew
qualification requirements were preempted by federal law but
SB 730
Page 9
held that two-person crews were not.
PROPOSITION 17 OF 1964 AND LABOR CODE SECTION 6900.5
Proposition 17 (the Railroad Anti-Featherbedding Act of 1964)
was an initiative measure approved by the voters at the
statewide general election of November 3, 1964. Among other
things, Proposition 17 added Section 6900.5 of the Labor Code to
read as follows:
"It is the policy of the people of the State of California
that featherbedding practices in the railroad industry should
be eliminated and that national settlement of labor
controversies relating to the manning of trains should be made
effective in California. Accordingly the award of the Federal
Arbitration Board No. 282 appointed by President John F.
Kennedy pursuant to Congressional Public Law 88-108 of August
28, 1963, providing for the elimination of excess firemen and
brakemen on diesel powered freight trains, or awards made
pursuant thereto, shall be made effective in this State. Said
award was the culmination of the proceedings originating with
the Presidential Railroad Commission which was appointed by
President Dwight D. Eisenhower at the request of both railroad
labor and management and reported to President Kennedy on
February 26, 1962.
SB 730
Page 10
Nothing contained in the laws of this State or in any order of
any regulatory agency of this State shall prevent a common
carrier by railroad from manning its trains in accordance with