This bill is, in part, an attempt to address those concerns. Neither the administering agencies nor the Department of Fair Employment and Housing have produced legal analyses that clarify specifically where in law the various concerns are generated. a) What, if any, is the relevance of the California Constitution (Article 1, § 31), which states, in part: "The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting. And also states: SB 866 (Roth) Page 9 of ? "Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as prohibiting bona fide qualifications based on sex which are reasonably necessary to the normal operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." i) Does the VHHP Program constitute