SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] directors of county departments of corrections to "offer a  
          program under which inmates committed to a county jail or other  
          county correctional facility or granted probation, or inmates  
          participating in a work furlough program, may voluntarily  
          participate or involuntarily be placed in a home detention  
          program during their sentence in lieu of confinement in the a   
          county jail or other county correctional facility or program  
          under the auspices of the probation officer."  (Penal Code §  
          1203.016.)

          Current law provides that the "board of supervisors may  









          SB 941  (Mitchell )                                       PageD  
          of?
          
          prescribe a program administrative fee to be paid by each home  
          detention participant that shall be determined according to his  
          or her ability to pay. Inability to pay all or a portion of the  
          program fees shall not preclude participation in the program,  
          and eligibility shall not be enhanced by reason of ability to  
          pay," as specified.  (Penal Code § 1203.016(g).)

          This bill would limit this administrative fee to adult home  
          detention participants who are over the age of 21 years and  
          under the jurisdiction of the criminal court.