BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] specified percentage of the unpaid principal sum. (Civ. Code
Sec. 2924d.)
This bill would increase the base amount that may be charged
pursuant to the above provision to $475 and $410,
respectively.
5.Existing law states that a notice of sale concerning a
property undergoing non-judicial foreclosure must contain,
among other things, the following statement:
NOTICE TO POTENTIAL BIDDERS: If you are considering bidding on
this property lien, you should understand that there are risks
involved in bidding at a trustee auction. You will be bidding
on a lien, not on the property itself. (Civ. Code Sec.
2924f.)
This bill would modify the above notice to state "NOTICE TO
POTENTIAL BIDDERS: If you are considering bidding on this
property, you should understand that there are risks involved in
bidding at a trustee auction." This bill would strike "you will
be bidding on a lien, not on the property itself" from the text
of the notice.
SB 983 (Morrell)
Page 5 of ?
COMMENT
1.Stated need for the bill
According to the author:
When a borrower defaults in the payment of a real estate loan,