SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] pursuant to the above provision to $475 and $410,  
            respectively.

           5.Existing law  states that a notice of sale concerning a  
            property undergoing non-judicial foreclosure must contain,  
            among other things, the following statement:
            NOTICE TO POTENTIAL BIDDERS: If you are considering bidding on  
            this property lien, you should understand that there are risks  
            involved in bidding at a trustee auction.  You will be bidding  
            on a lien, not on the property itself.  (Civ. Code Sec.  
            2924f.)
           This bill  would modify the above notice to state "NOTICE TO  
          POTENTIAL BIDDERS: If you are considering bidding on this  
          property, you should understand that there are risks involved in  
          bidding at a trustee auction."  This bill would strike "you will  
          be bidding on a lien, not on the property itself" from the text  
          of the notice.







          SB 983 (Morrell)
          Page 5 of ? 



                                        COMMENT