Date of Hearing:  June 22, 2016
[…] perhaps when the student has childcare.  


          ADA.  The bill allows a school district to receive ADA for the  
          pupil on parental leave.  As a condition for one day of ADA, the  








                                                                    SB 1014


                                                                    Page  7





          school must provide at least one hour of activities related to  
          the instruction of the pupil each day.  This language is  
          similar, but is not identical to EC Section 48206.3, which  
          provides ADA for students with temporary disabilities.  EC  
          Section 48206.3 specifies that for purposes of computing ADA,  
          "each clock hour of teaching time devoted to individual  
          instruction shall count as one day of attendance."  The language  
          in this bill provides some flexibility on "teaching" by  
          authorizing "activities related to instruction," but does not  
          provide flexibility on when the instructional-related activities