BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] a comprehensive high school, and get bonding time with their
babies while completing schoolwork. As an example, according to
the author's office, during the parental leave, the student will
have flexibility to come to school for short periods of time -
perhaps when the student has childcare.
ADA. The bill allows a school district to receive ADA for the
pupil on parental leave. As a condition for one day of ADA, the
SB 1014
Page 7
school must provide at least one hour of activities related to
the instruction of the pupil each day. This language is
similar, but is not identical to EC Section 48206.3, which
provides ADA for students with temporary disabilities. EC
Section 48206.3 specifies that for purposes of computing ADA,
"each clock hour of teaching time devoted to individual
instruction shall count as one day of attendance." The language
in this bill provides some flexibility on "teaching" by
authorizing "activities related to instruction," but does not
provide flexibility on when the instructional-related activities
take place in order to receive ADA. Staff recommends an