BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] medical uses, but also a high potential for abuse.
Newly developed synthetic cannabinoids, or synthetic
cannabinoids that are not on the existing list of prohibited
synthetic cannabinoids, are not covered by the California analog
statute. That is because they are not included in Schedule I or
II of the controlled substances schedules, or any of the five
schedules. Illegal synthetic cannabinoids are separately defined
and prohibited. T
As described elsewhere in this analysis, synthetic cannabinoids
are chemically and functionally unusual and variable.
Health and Safety Code Section 11401 defines an analog as
follows:
(1) A substance the chemical structure of which is
substantially similar to the chemical structure of a
controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or
11055.
(2) A substance which has, is represented as having,
SB 1036 (Hernandez ) PageG
of?
or is intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or
hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system
that is substantially similar to, or greater than, the
stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the
central nervous system of a controlled substance
classified in Section 11054 or 11055.
It is difficult to predict how this bill would be implemented in
practice. As noted in the comments below, the main commonality
among the extremely varied synthetic cannabinoids is that they
bind to the same receptors in the brain and elsewhere in the
body.