BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] "treated the same" as the specifically scheduled drug. An
analog is defined as follows:
(1) A substance the chemical structure of which is
substantially similar to the chemical structure of a
controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or
11055.
(2) A substance which has, is represented as having,
or is intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or
hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system
that is substantially similar to, or greater than, the
stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the
central nervous system of a controlled substance
classified in Section 11054 or 11055. (Health & Saf.
Code § 11401, subds. (a)-(b).
Existing law provides the following exceptions to the
analog statute:
SB 1036 (Hernandez ) PageC
of?
(1) Any substance for which there is an approved new
drug application as defined under Section 505 of the
federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Sec.
355) or which is generally recognized as safe and
effective for use pursuant to Sections 501, 502, and
503 of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S. C. Secs. 351, 352, and 353) and 21 C.F.R. Section
330 et seq.
(2) With respect to a particular person, any
substance for which an exemption is in effect for
investigational use for that person under Section 505
of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
Sec. 355), to the extent that the conduct with respect
to that substance is pursuant to the exemption.
(Health & Saf. Code § 11401, subd (c).)
Existing law prohibits possession of or commerce in specified
drugs by individual statutes, not by reference to or inclusion
in the controlled substance schedules. Such drugs include
synthetic cannabinoids and nitrous oxide. (Health & Saf. §
11357.5; Pen.