BILL NUMBER: SB 1132	ENROLLED
	BILL TEXT

	PASSED THE SENATE  AUGUST 30, 2016
	PASSED THE ASSEMBLY  AUGUST 22, 2016
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  AUGUST 18, 2016

INTRODUCED BY   Senator Galgiani

                        FEBRUARY 18, 2016

   An act to add and repeal Section 5500.2 of the Business and
Professions Code, relating to professions and vocations.


	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   SB 1132, Galgiani. Architects: architects-in-training.
   The Architects Practice Act provides for licensing and regulation
of persons engaged in the practice of architecture by the California
Architects Board, which is within the Department of Consumer Affairs,
and defines the term "architect" for those purposes. That act
requires an applicant for licensure as an architect to, among other
things, take an examination. Existing regulations require an
applicant for licensure to take the Architect Registration
Examination.
   This bill would authorize a person to use the title
"architect-in-training" while he or she is enrolled in the National
Council of Architectural Registration Boards' Architectural
Experience Program, as specified. The bill would prohibit the use of
an abbreviation or derivative of that title and would prohibit a
person from using that title to independently offer or provide
services to the public. The bill would authorize the board to
disclose a person's authorization to use that title to a member of
the public upon request. The bill would provide that the use of that
title in violation of these provisions may constitute unprofessional
conduct and subject the user of the title to administrative action,
including, but not limited to, citation. The bill would repeal this
provision on January 1, 2020.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  Section 5500.2 is added to the Business and Professions
Code, to read:
   5500.2.  (a) A person may use the title "architect-in-training"
while he or she is enrolled in the National Council of Architectural
Registration Boards' Architectural Experience Program as specified in
Division 2 of Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (b) An abbreviation or derivative of the title
"architect-in-training" shall not be used.
   (c) A person shall not use the title "architect-in-training" to
independently offer or provide services to the public.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other law, the board may disclose a person'
s authorization to use the title "architect-in-training" to a member
of the public upon request.
   (e) The use of the title "architect-in-training" in violation of
this section may constitute unprofessional conduct and subject the
user of the title to administrative action, including, but not
limited to, citation, discipline, and denial of a license.
   (f) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2020, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2020, deletes or extends
that date.