BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] SB 1134 (Leno ) Page
8 of ?
evidence, as in the case of DNA. The effect of the law is
that courts must decide whether a person's conviction should
be reversed based on something other than their claim of
innocence, and innocent people are often denied because their
claims (understandably) do not fit into a category they were
not intended to.
2. Habeas Corpus
Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ", is a process
guaranteed by both the federal and state Constitutions to obtain
prompt judicial relief from illegal restraint. The functions of
the writ is set forth in Penal Code section 1473(a): "Every
person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her
liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of
habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or
restraint." A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but
not limited to, the following reasons:
False evidence that is substantially material or
probative on the issue of guilt, or punishment was
introduced against a person at any hearing or trial
relating to his incarceration;