|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                       SB 1134|
[…] preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which he or  
            she was charged was either not committed at all, or if  
            committed, was not by him or her.

          6)Deletes the existing definition of "new evidence."

          Comments
          
          Habeas Corpus.  Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ",  
          is a process guaranteed by both the federal and state  
          Constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from illegal  
          restraint.  The functions of the writ is set forth in Penal Code  
          section 1473(a):  "Every person unlawfully imprisoned or  
          restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense whatever,  
          may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause  
          of such imprisonment or restraint."  A writ of habeas corpus may  
          be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons:

           False evidence that is substantially material or probative on  
            the issue of guilt, or punishment was introduced against a